Help us keep the lights on by shopping at Amazon

Home Networking

Talk about anything.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 26876
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Thu Aug 06, 2015 7:04 am

No one cares about this but me, but I am posting it anyways.

Corey and I built a shelf in my basement utility closet for my modem/router a month ago, but I couldn't see the lights on the hardware to know the status of them. Yesterday I wall mounted all of my stuff.

Thanks to Corey everything in the basement will be hardwired to the router since he helped me run ethernet and connect the ends. Right now I have a 2nd router on the 1st floor acting as an access point. I am using cwilkins's powerline adapters (things that you plug into a wall outlet that an ethernet plugs into. Makes the wires in your wall work like ethernet cables) to go from basement router to the AP. I am losing ~80% of my internet speed going through the powerline adapters so I am probably going to ditch those.

Image
User avatar
wags83
Moderator
Posts: 10455
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Golden Valley, MN
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby wags83 » Thu Aug 06, 2015 7:05 am

Frickin nerd.
User avatar
DannyFanny
Top Contributor
Posts: 3221
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby DannyFanny » Thu Aug 06, 2015 8:08 am

Would you like a wireless access point?
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 26876
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Thu Aug 06, 2015 9:29 am

DannyFanny wrote:Would you like a wireless access point?

You have one to sell? When you say wireless, you mean you don't even have to hardwire it to a router? That would technically be a repeater (I think), and not what I want. Or is it hardwired and only gives off a wireless signal?

You know what would be easier? Amazon link :dance:
User avatar
DannyFanny
Top Contributor
Posts: 3221
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby DannyFanny » Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:38 pm

http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DWL-6600AP ... B007DHX27G

We have an assload of these. Used but working.
User avatar
DannyFanny
Top Contributor
Posts: 3221
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby DannyFanny » Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:38 pm

You'd have to hardline it to the router
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 26876
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:45 pm

DannyFanny wrote:http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DWL-6600AP-Wireless-Dualband-Unified/dp/B007DHX27G

We have an assload of these. Used but working.

$500. 1/5 stars with 1 review. Why do you have these?
User avatar
DannyFanny
Top Contributor
Posts: 3221
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby DannyFanny » Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:54 pm

Tyler wrote:
DannyFanny wrote:http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DWL-6600AP-Wireless-Dualband-Unified/dp/B007DHX27G

We have an assload of these. Used but working.

$500. 1/5 stars with 1 review. Why do you have these?


We used them in a property prior to finding a product that works exceptionally well for the price.

Also that was just the first Amazon link I found. Plus you wouldn't be paying near that much for a used one.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 26876
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Thu Aug 06, 2015 2:47 pm

Ah. I don't think I have a need for any of them. If I was smart I could have pulled more cable before sealing in the basement.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 26876
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Wed Sep 16, 2015 6:47 pm

Changed some things around. The AP was giving me issues so moved the good router up stairs. Couldn't move the modem up here so had to connect router and modem via power line adapters.

Getting 60 out of 100 mb down. Modem > power line > router > WiFi > pc. Not bad at all
User avatar
DannyFanny
Top Contributor
Posts: 3221
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby DannyFanny » Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:22 pm

How far is the modem from the router?
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 26876
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Thu Sep 17, 2015 12:14 am

Not very far. One story and half the length of the house separates them. I should have ran Ethernet out of basement, but actually impressed with powerful line now
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 26876
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Sun Jun 04, 2017 10:14 am

I inherited a couple broken laptops from the inlaws. One still displays out so I gutted it and was left with this. I've been wanting to build my own router so I could run a VPN at full speed and thought this might be able to handle it. You can see based on my Amazon history that I've gone down quite the rabbit hole. A router needs WAN (internet in) and LAN (out), but laptops only have 1. I bought s USB Ethernet even though Reddit said not to, and I'm returning it. I might get a nicest switch after I learned you can virtualize a LAN with it.

I have no idea what I'm really doing. Networking isn't part of my job at all and I've never done anything more complicated than flashing frimware on a router before this.

ImageImage

Please ignore. Adding this tutorial for myself
https://blog.spirotot.com/2016/06/28/pf ... tl-sg108e/
https://knowledge.zomers.eu/pfsense/Pag ... erver.aspx
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 26876
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Mon Jul 03, 2017 9:10 am

#1 post on r/homelab and r/homeserver. You're all lucky to know me
https://www.reddit.com/r/homelab/commen ... erver_and/
User avatar
SleepyChimera
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 11:15 am
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby SleepyChimera » Mon Jul 03, 2017 1:44 pm

If you ever want/need some old laptops to tear apart I have three... its not that they DONT work.... one is just slow/out of date with a quarter sized dead pixel area (last time I turned it on) (bought around 2012 from a company that no longer exists), one is an older acer netbook (newish around 2010), and one is a Samsung I got around 2013 that I loved but the... well I've forgotten.. I think the motherboard bit it.

Edit: If I don't get rid of them before I go out to the range whenever that will be again, they will be come targets for my passive aggressive nature.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 26876
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:49 pm

The router that Corey and I recommend is on sale again.

https://slickdeals.net/f/10367684-asus- ... ter-new-55
User avatar
bmyoungs
Moderator
Posts: 4386
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby bmyoungs » Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:39 pm

We have it also is been great for reliability.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 26876
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:56 pm

bmyoungs wrote:Source of the post We have it also is been great for reliability.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk

You have a bigger house than us. Does it cover all the floors for you? You guys have basements in Maine, right?

Coverage is excellent for us. When I park on the street it even picks up the wifi before I get out of my car
User avatar
bmyoungs
Moderator
Posts: 4386
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby bmyoungs » Tue Jul 18, 2017 5:22 am

Yeah we have a basement. Router is in our office on second floor and reaches basement no problem. Not sure if our house is actually bigger than yours. 1700sqft including basement

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 26876
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Tue Jul 18, 2017 7:12 am

bmyoungs wrote:Source of the post Not sure if our house is actually bigger than yours. 1700sqft including basement

Very close! Including basement I might have 100 sq feet on you.

Return to “Off Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot and 2 guests