Help us keep the lights on by shopping at Amazon

Home Networking

Talk about anything.
User avatar
DannyFanny
Top Contributor
Posts: 4096
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 5:01 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby DannyFanny » Wed Jan 27, 2021 8:02 pm

Apparently internet has been iffy for multiple people for the passed week or so. There’s a couple trucks working outside right now and the internet is fully down.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 34026
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Wed Jan 27, 2021 10:10 pm

That's nice it's them and not you, but.... New equipment is fun! Still get new stuff for fun?
User avatar
DannyFanny
Top Contributor
Posts: 4096
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 5:01 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby DannyFanny » Thu Jan 28, 2021 8:58 am

I'm not sure how long Mediacom was working the feed, but they were still outside working when I went to bed at 11pm. They had to have been out there for at least 12 hours yesterday.
Woke up this morning with internet.

Update: Service is still listed as "Service Interruption" on the mediacom app.
User avatar
bmyoungs
Moderator
Posts: 5096
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby bmyoungs » Fri Jan 29, 2021 7:58 am

I also got the 2 pk nest wifi as we had trouble having router on 2nd floor and basement not being well connected. Took me a couple tries to get the mesh unit in place to be both inconspicuous and reach the basement but now it's flawless.

Sent from my Pixel 4a (5G) using Tapatalk
User avatar
DannyFanny
Top Contributor
Posts: 4096
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 5:01 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby DannyFanny » Sat Feb 06, 2021 3:46 pm

Failed to get the modem activated today because the activation page will just time out. I reconnected the old modem because I didn't feel like calling Mediacom for help. I did clean up my entertainment center. Pics to come in the TV set up. That will be ready for when I do connect the new modem and move the router, but my soundbar manual suggest a 1m distance between the router and the soundbar and wireless sub. Not sure how I'm going to pull that off.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 34026
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Sun Feb 07, 2021 12:46 am

I've never been able to get the online mediacom modem page to work. Always have to call in the end and give them the mac address
User avatar
ejhartman91
Posts: 903
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:12 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby ejhartman91 » Mon Feb 08, 2021 4:20 pm

Tyler wrote:Source of the post I've never been able to get the online mediacom modem page to work. Always have to call in the end and give them the mac address

I know someone that worked for Mediacom in tech support. He said those pages never work and told me not to waste my time trying to do it myself and just call them.
User avatar
DannyFanny
Top Contributor
Posts: 4096
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 5:01 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby DannyFanny » Mon Feb 08, 2021 5:22 pm

I don't remember having to call when I set up my current modem and router. That was also 3 years ago.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 34026
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Thu Mar 11, 2021 7:58 pm

User avatar
ejhartman91
Posts: 903
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:12 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby ejhartman91 » Sat Mar 13, 2021 10:56 am

Tyler wrote:Source of the post 3.1 modem in sale

I have this modem. I have had it for almost a year now and I have had zero problems with it. Definitely recommend if you are looking for a new one.
User avatar
bmyoungs
Moderator
Posts: 5096
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby bmyoungs » Sat Mar 13, 2021 12:52 pm

Not modem related but haven't had a single issue since switching to Google wifi. Considering getting a 3rd base station since I have a small section of the basement not covered.

Sent from my Pixel 4a (5G) using Tapatalk
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 34026
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Sat Mar 13, 2021 5:21 pm

Nice Ethan. I'm tempted..... If it's still on sale next time at my desk I'll order.

Brad, I assume a new node is basically the same price as a router/nide combo?
User avatar
bmyoungs
Moderator
Posts: 5096
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby bmyoungs » Sat Mar 13, 2021 5:46 pm

Tyler wrote:Nice Ethan. I'm tempted..... If it's still on sale next time at my desk I'll order.

Brad, I assume a new node is basically the same price as a router/nide combo?
Just the node is $150. I would have got a 3 pack to start but only the 2 pack was on sale over the holidays.

Sent from my Pixel 4a (5G) using Tapatalk
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 34026
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Sat Mar 13, 2021 9:17 pm

Woof. That's nuts. But worth it if you need it.

Trying to think what each of my APs cost. $60 with Unifi. But if I was still with Oribi it was like $150 for a node or $200 for a 3 piece system on sale, $300 not
User avatar
wags83
Moderator
Posts: 12788
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: New Hope, MN
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby wags83 » Sat Mar 13, 2021 11:35 pm

I've got an Orbi router with 2 satellites and the way I have it set up gives me coverage through the house and extends to the edge of the yard based on streaming music while mowing. I'm happy with it.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 34026
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:34 am

Finally getting a 3.1 modem I think. $120 for this. I don't see myself getting off cable anytime soon so might as well
https://www.costco.com/netgear-nighthaw ... 64287.html
User avatar
ejhartman91
Posts: 903
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:12 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby ejhartman91 » Thu Apr 01, 2021 11:49 am

Tyler wrote:Source of the post Finally getting a 3.1 modem I think. $120 for this. I don't see myself getting off cable anytime soon so might as well
https://www.costco.com/netgear-nighthaw ... 64287.html

I hate to steer you away but I have had nothing but bad luck with Netgear Modems...I had 2 that needed replaced within 2 years so I finally gave up on the brand - IMO a modem should be "set it and forget it" and I had to reboot them all the time - after the 2nd one failed I was done.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 34026
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Thu Apr 01, 2021 1:50 pm

ejhartman91 wrote:Source of the post I hate to steer you away but I have had nothing but bad luck with Netgear Modems...I had 2 that needed replaced within 2 years so I finally gave up on the brand - IMO a modem should be "set it and forget it" and I had to reboot them all the time - after the 2nd one failed I was done.

Valid review. I have yet to be blown away by any modem. I have a current Netgear and it's as good or bad as any Motorola or Arris.

What did you switch to?
User avatar
ejhartman91
Posts: 903
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:12 pm
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby ejhartman91 » Thu Apr 01, 2021 2:29 pm

Motorola - I think someone posted in here the one I have was on sale a few weeks ago. It's 3.1 and has been flawless - I haven't touched it since I installed it
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 34026
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Home Networking

Postby Tyler » Thu Apr 01, 2021 2:31 pm

ejhartman91 wrote:Source of the post Motorola - I think someone posted in here the one I have was on sale a few weeks ago

AH yes, i posted that and you said it was good. I was going to buy that one but was too slow.

Wish me luck on the Netgear! I suspect no real improvements over my 3.0 modem, but here's hoping!

Return to “Off Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests