Help us keep the lights on by shopping at Amazon

Homeowners

Talk about anything.
User avatar
Corey
Site Admin
Posts: 1375
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:09 am
Contact:

Homeowners

Postby Corey » Fri Jul 07, 2017 11:22 am

Tyler wrote:Source of the post
kyle wrote:Source of the post And the compression fittings on the gas line leading to the dryer were fittings that should only be used for liquid, NOT for gas. So now i have to replace those so we can use our dryer again =/

Woah...you're the only person I've heard of living in the Midwest with a gas dryer. I thought that was more of a coastal thing for some reason.

We have a gas dryer
User avatar
Tag
Posts: 534
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 4:32 pm
Contact:

Homeowners

Postby Tag » Fri Jul 07, 2017 11:43 am

we have hook ups for both gas and electric. we had a choice, choice electric since its dirt cheap here in the energy capital and all!
-Tag
*Formerly known as Slumdog Billionaire

As Pat from Silver Linings Playbook says... "I've got nothing but love for you, brother."
User avatar
wags83
Moderator
Posts: 9018
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Golden Valley, MN
Contact:

Homeowners

Postby wags83 » Fri Jul 07, 2017 12:36 pm

Ours is gas as well.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 22925
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Homeowners

Postby Tyler » Fri Jul 07, 2017 12:50 pm

THANKSImageFORImagePROVINGImageMEImageWRONGImageEVERYONE!
User avatar
CrckrJack
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Homeowners

Postby CrckrJack » Fri Jul 07, 2017 12:52 pm

Tyler wrote:Source of the post THANKSImageFORImagePROVINGImageMEImageWRONGImageEVERYONE!

Mine is electric.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 22925
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Homeowners

Postby Tyler » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:32 pm

wags83 wrote:Source of the post I might have to do this as well. We have a doorbell button but nothing in the house for it to chime to so it's just for show I guess.

How did the install go? How's the range on the chimes?
User avatar
wags83
Moderator
Posts: 9018
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Golden Valley, MN
Contact:

Homeowners

Postby wags83 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:36 pm

I actually didn't get the one above, I just picked one up at Home Depot the other day. It's just a simple wireless one. Only has 2 different chimes but it works fine. I don't need a fancy doorbell.

One thing that was annoying is that the button case is slightly wider than the trim around the door so it wouldn't fit on there. I had to use the adhesive mount and stick it on the brick part, so I hope it stays on.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 22925
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Homeowners

Postby Tyler » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:38 pm

wags83 wrote:Source of the post Only has 2 different chimes but it works fine. I don't need a fancy doorbell.

You make it sound like the $12 I ordered from Amazon is amazing.

Did you just rip the old one off and cut the cable? Or rather unscrew it properly? Were there holes to fill since the new one doesn't fit over it?

I got mine on Saturday and haven't opened the box yet.
User avatar
wags83
Moderator
Posts: 9018
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Golden Valley, MN
Contact:

Homeowners

Postby wags83 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:41 pm

Tyler wrote:Source of the post
Did you just rip the old one off and cut the cable? Or rather unscrew it properly? Were there holes to fill since the new one doesn't fit over it?

That was the weird thing, the old one that was on there was also a battery powered wireless one. So the old owners must have taken the chime part and left the button. It does look like there are a couple tiny wires if I ever wanted to do a wired one. I just took the old one off but I haven't filled the screw holes yet.

Return to “Off Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests