Help us keep the lights on by shopping at Amazon

Home Automation

Talk about anything.
User avatar
ejhartman91
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:12 pm
Contact:

Home Automation

Postby ejhartman91 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:15 pm

Finally got my new router all set up and all my devices reconnected. The biggest pain points were my myQ Smart garage door hub and my Schlage Sense WiFi adapter. Essentially had to rest both of them to factory settings. Also had to get on a ladder to reach my nest protect to get it connected to the new network. Seems like IOT Makers don't put enough thought into this process, or they assume you'll never upgrade your router?

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 29111
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: RE: Home Automation

Postby Tyler » Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:32 pm

ejhartman91 wrote:Finally got my new router all set up and all my devices reconnected. The biggest pain points were my myQ Smart garage door hub and my Schlage Sense WiFi adapter. Essentially had to rest both of them to factory settings. Also had to get on a ladder to reach my nest protect to get it connected to the new network. Seems like IOT Makers don't put enough thought into this process, or they assume you'll never upgrade your router?

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
or assume if you upgrade the router you use the same SSID and password, because then it would all connected just fine
User avatar
ejhartman91
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:12 pm
Contact:

Home Automation

Postby ejhartman91 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 3:15 pm

My creation of a guest Network for all my IOT devices prevented me from doing that.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 29111
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: RE: Home Automation

Postby Tyler » Mon Jan 07, 2019 3:24 pm

ejhartman91 wrote:My creation of a guest Network for all my IOT devices prevented me from doing that.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
Haha right. Just saying for people who replaced an old router with something new, they wouldn't have any of the issues you faced. We made things harder on ourselves when we changed the SSID
User avatar
ejhartman91
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:12 pm
Contact:

Home Automation

Postby ejhartman91 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 3:25 pm

Tyler wrote:
ejhartman91 wrote:My creation of a guest Network for all my IOT devices prevented me from doing that.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
Haha right. Just saying for people who replaced an old router with something new, they wouldn't have any of the issues you faced. We made things harder on ourselves when we changed the SSID
Because security!

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 29111
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Automation

Postby Tyler » Tue Jan 08, 2019 6:38 pm

Corey is a bad influence on my. I ordered 5 more leak sensors today on sale
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 29111
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Automation

Postby Tyler » Sat Jan 12, 2019 8:51 am

Wags, get a SmartThings hub yesterday?
User avatar
wags83
Moderator
Posts: 11131
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Golden Valley, MN
Contact:

Home Automation

Postby wags83 » Sat Jan 12, 2019 10:44 pm

Tyler wrote:Wags, get a SmartThings hub yesterday?
Got it today along with the water sensor. Set up the water sensor in the sump hole, sensors on the door going to the garage and the garage door. Haven't set up the smart plug or the motion sensor yet, need to decide what to do with them.
User avatar
Corey
Site Admin
Posts: 1719
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:09 am
Contact:

Re: RE: Home Automation

Postby Corey » Sat Jan 12, 2019 11:28 pm

wags83 wrote:
Tyler wrote:Wags, get a SmartThings hub yesterday?
Got it today along with the water sensor. Set up the water sensor in the sump hole, sensors on the door going to the garage and the garage door. Haven't set up the smart plug or the motion sensor yet, need to decide what to do with them.
Are you using the tilt sensor for the garage door?
User avatar
wags83
Moderator
Posts: 11131
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Golden Valley, MN
Contact:

Home Automation

Postby wags83 » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:45 pm

Corey wrote:
wags83 wrote:
Tyler wrote:Wags, get a SmartThings hub yesterday?
Got it today along with the water sensor. Set up the water sensor in the sump hole, sensors on the door going to the garage and the garage door. Haven't set up the smart plug or the motion sensor yet, need to decide what to do with them.
Are you using the tilt sensor for the garage door?
I don't think I have one?
It's just one of the multi purpose sensors that came with the pack.
Image
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 29111
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Automation

Postby Tyler » Sun Jan 13, 2019 5:01 pm

I think that also has tilt. So if it was at a certain angle it could tell of the garage door was open or close, but how you did it seems easier and how I will too
User avatar
Corey
Site Admin
Posts: 1719
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:09 am
Contact:

Re: Home Automation

Postby Corey » Sun Jan 13, 2019 7:08 pm

You guys are amateurs! The multipurpose has a tilt sensor specifically made for garage doors. It shows up in SmartThings as a garage door when you set it up that way. You don't use the separate magnet in that scenario. You mount it on the top panel of the garage door.

https://support.smartthings.com/hc/en-u ... lassic-app
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 29111
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Home Automation

Postby Tyler » Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:12 pm

Corey wrote:Source of the post You guys are amateurs! The multipurpose has a tilt sensor specifically made for garage doors. It shows up in SmartThings as a garage door when you set it up that way. You don't use the separate magnet in that scenario. You mount it on the top panel of the garage door.

https://support.smartthings.com/hc/en-u ... lassic-app

Ah snapppp!! I'll do that on the new garage doors.
User avatar
wags83
Moderator
Posts: 11131
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Golden Valley, MN
Contact:

Home Automation

Postby wags83 » Sun Jan 13, 2019 9:23 pm

I'm not changing it because Corey is dumb.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 29111
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Automation

Postby Tyler » Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:35 am

Corey, question on the water main robot.
Could you set it to turn off the water when you leave the hous or a few hours after you leave? You might be running dishes or laundry so don't want to immediately turn off.

I know this is taking things to an extreme, but curious if others have done that. I assume when you leave for a long weekend you might turn it off?
User avatar
Corey
Site Admin
Posts: 1719
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:09 am
Contact:

Home Automation

Postby Corey » Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:54 am

Tyler wrote:Source of the post Corey, question on the water main robot.
Could you set it to turn off the water when you leave the hous or a few hours after you leave? You might be running dishes or laundry so don't want to immediately turn off.

I know this is taking things to an extreme, but curious if others have done that. I assume when you leave for a long weekend you might turn it off?


Not natively but you could with webCoRE (https://wiki.webcore.co/). This is a SmartApp that let's you do pretty much anything. Most of my automation is set up in webCoRE. I don't have any automation around my water shutoff but I do ask Google to shut off the water if we leave for a long weekend like you said.
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 29111
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Automation

Postby Tyler » Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:56 am

There are so many layers to the automation onion!
SmartThings
Action tiles
Google assistant
Webcore
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 29111
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Home Automation

Postby Tyler » Wed Jan 16, 2019 7:55 am

Corey, can I put a door sensor on Evie's bedroom and then have it trigger a Google Home to say "Get back in bed Evie" once it detects the door opening between the hours of 8pm-7am?

Evie left her room 5 times last night. It was a long night.
User avatar
bmyoungs
Moderator
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Home Automation

Postby bmyoungs » Wed Jan 16, 2019 8:35 am

Tyler wrote:Corey, can I put a door sensor on Evie's bedroom and then have it trigger a Google Home to say "Get back in bed Evie" once it detects the door opening between the hours of 8pm-7am?

Evie left her room 5 times last night. It was a long night.
Sounds like you need a smart daughter not a smart home!

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
User avatar
Tyler
Owner
Posts: 29111
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:19 am
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Home Automation

Postby Tyler » Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:23 am

Hey oh!!!!!!
Maybe she's too smart
At 2am. "did the green light turn on so it's okay to wake up?"
Evie: yes. It's green

Liar! It turns on at 7:15. Pretty sure she is getting sick and that is why she was difficult, but still!

Return to “Off Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests